In systematic terms, beta hydroxyl acids are organic acids that contain a carboxylic acid functional group and hydroxy functional group parted by 2 carbon atoms. These days, beta hydroxyl acids are increasingly being used in skin care products. Many of those chemical peels that you get at the salon consist of beta hydroxy acids. The beta hydroxy acid utilized in various cosmetics is the Salicylic acid, which is the only beta hydroxy acid. Salicylic acid is one of the key treatments for treating mild, moderate and severe acne.

How Does Beat Hydroxy Acid Help in treating acne?

Beta hydroxyl acid is increasingly being employed to relieve acne. The acid performs several actions which help eliminate acne.

* These acids are great at removing dead skin from your body. Exfoliation has never been less complicated.

* The dead skin cells along with acne causing bacteria engage with sebum to provide acne. Bets hydroxyl actively prevents the dead cells from clinging to the cell and manufacturing further acne.

* Bet a hydroxyl also provides help in the regeneration of new skin cells by sloughing off the epidermis.

* Acne damaged skin usually finishes up being rough and uneven. This acid helps in smoothening uneven skin and gives it a firm texture.

* Beta hydroxy acid not just helps in treating acne but also works as an efficient skin care agent. The acid provides help in lessen wrinkles and fine lines and restores the youthfulness of the skin.

These days a lot of cosmetic brands and anti acne products are making use of beta hydroxy acids. But every product that contains beta hydroxy acids will not help to relieve acne. This is because beta hydroxy acids have to be employed in the correct manner for best results. Beta hydroxy acid works best in a concentration of 1 percent to 2% and at a pH of 3 to four. The Exposed skin care system makes use of this acid and in the correct manner and is thus able to offer a successful anti acne solution. So, next time don't just blindly opt for any product that contains beta hydroxy acid.

Exposed Facial cleanser, Exposed Clearing Tonic and clearpore serum are just a few products with these acids which can be used to scrub the skin. It opens the skin pores, washes away the dead cells and makes certain that skin pores remain open thus aiding the acne treatment process greatly.

Alpha hydroxy acids vs. Beta hydroxy acids

There has been constant debate over which one of the two- alpha hydroxy acids and beta hydroxy acids is better in the past some time. Actually, both alpha hydroxy acids and beta hydroxy acids are more or less similar in nature except for their lipid nature. While alpha hydroxy acids are soluble only in water, beta hydroxy acids are soluble in oil as well.

This solubility in oil, renders the beta hydroxy acid a better option for use on greasy skin. the beta hydroxyl acids can penetrate within the pores to unclog them and also exfoliate the acne damaged skin cells. This also enables the acid to provide most satisfactory results for skin prone to white heads and blackheads. Alternatively, alpha hydroxyl acids are better suited for skin that is thick and sun damaged and not really subject to acne breakouts.

Source: http://mariecurie.biz/posts/healthy-...cted-skin.html


Các chủ đề khác trong cùng chuyên mục: